United Airlines, Inc. v. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey - No. 16-14-13
[…] As to the first issue, the Associate Administrator decided that grandfather rights were limited by the terms of a statutory exception and that grandfathered diverted revenue may only be used to support facilities that the Port Authority owned or operated. In support of this decision, the Associate Administrator recognized that 49 U.S.C. § 47133(a) restricts the use of revenues generated by an airport that is the subject of federal assistance to specific capital or operating costs of an airport. An exception is provided under 49 U.S.C. § 47133(b), which provides that “a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, … or a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues … be used to support not only the airport but also the general debt obligations or other facilities of the owner or operator.” (Order Affirming in Part and Remanding in Part, hereinafter “Order,” p. 9.)